Asterisks denote rereads
Best Reads: To Say Nothing of the Dog was my absolute favorite. It’s a witty time travel story where a single cat disrupts the space-time continuum. Suspense and hilarity ensue. Other favorites included: --The Last Policeman (an officer trying to do his job six months before an asteroid will destroy humanity) --Station Eleven (Alternating flashes before and after a pandemic) --The Hate U Give (Addressing the Black Lives Matter movement through a young woman) --A Man Called Ove (The first five minutes of Up, but funny too!) --Fun Home (Graphic novel chronicling the life and suicide of the author’s father) --The Handmaid’s Tale (American women lose all reproductive rights) --Turtles All the Way Down (A teenager’s struggle with OCD) --Big Little Lies (Kindergarten-mom wars turn into murder) --Little Fires Everyway (A struggling artist reveals a hidden past) --Mistborn (Basically metal-bending from Avatar The Last Airbender with a LOT more detail) --You Don’t Have to Say You Lovely (The absolutely true story of a Spokane Native American) Skip The following may have value to you. They didn’t do it for me: --The Silver Eyes (Poorly written cash-in on the Five Nights at Freddy’s game series) --The Bridges of Madison County (I couldn’t care less about the breeding pair in this story) --Fahrenheit 451 (Why do they so vehemently destroy books just because they’re obsolete? It’s like having a special CIA just to find and burn VCRs) --Dead Until Dark (Are there any vampire books out there that DON’T glorify sexual/domestic abuse? I’m swiftly losing faith in the whole mythology) --Wuthering Heights (Some extremely unpleasant people fall in love. The End) Recommendations for 2018 welcome!!! ~Kelly
1 Comment
|
AuthorI'm prone to rambling. Archives
February 2023
Categories |